• Register so you can experience the greatest RPG server ever! Use the keyword "Herocraft" when registering!Register! Enjoy the server @ play.hc.to !
  • Guest, Make sure to use our LAUNCHER! Read more here!

ALERT Herocraft Launcher: Technic Modpack Available!

Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Likes
0
#42
Did you follow the installation instructions? You need to download the technic launcher first, then you download the Herocraft modpack through the launcher.
yea i did it but before it was not updating properly I tried again at night and it worked and thanks for your help
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2014
Likes
2
Location
Some random place...
#43
When attempting to install this mod pack on a mac, after pressing the install button it says: "Examining version file..." and stays at 0%, also it does not allow you to cancel the instalation.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 4, 2014
Likes
7
#44
Oh I forgot to mention that damage indicators is only compatable with optifine version A4 (the first version for 1.8) or it crashes :p
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2015
Likes
199
#45
Mine crashes once the game loads, and it doesn't give me the option to go above 32bit Java or 1gb memory, can anyone help?
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2015
Likes
0
#46
How do I change to 64 bit? I can't choose it from the settings, therefore i can't play it's 1 gb..
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Likes
0
#47
that all comes down to the java you have installed and what kind of computer you have. if you go to your program file folder there should be a number beside it. that number tells you if your computer is 32bit or 64 bit. until i know what your computer is there isnt much else i can say for you at the moment
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Likes
0
#52
I'm having trouble with playing ever since the latest update. It says that my Forge Mod Loader has found a problem with your minecraft installation. Then lists that FML and Forge, versions 8.0.42 and 11.14.1 respectively, are not found. Please advise.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2015
Likes
0
#54
I can't use Technick modpack because i play Minecraft in a mini laptop and its resolution is too small to load the Play button on this laucher. :/ Where can i download the Heroscraft mod to run it on Forge?
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2012
Likes
7
#55
Juankalo, if you see the launcher's top bar where it has the X to close it and the - to minimize it, you can click next to those and drag it up/down/left/right so you'll be able to see the play button.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Likes
0
#56
When I try and install the modpack, it says "The modpack does not appear to be installed or is corrupt and is not available for offline play" This isn't so urgent for me because I have installed the important mods required to play on the server manually however, it would be great if you could help me out. I'm sure others have experienced this problem as stated in the posts above. If you have worked a way around this, please share :D
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2015
Likes
9
#58
@Kainzo it appears the Modpack is in offline mode. It's unable to be downloaded from the Techniclauncher currently. I can log in and play just fine on my labtop, but can't download the mod on this new one.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2015
Likes
9
#59
-Edit

Had to download a different browser "bye bye chrome" which allows 64bit java to run, updated java to offline 64bit mode, reinstalled the technic client and modpack. Works like a charm now. Hopefully this will help someone who is also having Overflow errors.
 
Last edited:
Top