1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Register so you can experience the greatest RPG server ever! Use the keyword "Herocraft" when registering!Register! Enjoy the server @ play.hc.to !
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Guest, Make sure to use our LAUNCHER! Read more here!
    Dismiss Notice

ALERT Herocraft Launcher: Technic Modpack Available!

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by Kainzo, Feb 10, 2015.

ALERT Herocraft Launcher: Technic Modpack Available!

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by Kainzo, Feb 10, 2015.

  1. Xelarator1

    Xelarator1 ICE ICE ICE!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Did you follow the installation instructions? You need to download the technic launcher first, then you download the Herocraft modpack through the launcher.
     
  2. Ankit17340

    Ankit17340 Dirt

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    4
    yea i did it but before it was not updating properly I tried again at night and it worked and thanks for your help
     
  3. Minecraftventura

    Minecraftventura Coal

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    20
    When attempting to install this mod pack on a mac, after pressing the install button it says: "Examining version file..." and stays at 0%, also it does not allow you to cancel the instalation.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2015
  4. johnnjlee

    johnnjlee Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    40
    Oh I forgot to mention that damage indicators is only compatable with optifine version A4 (the first version for 1.8) or it crashes :p
     
  5. GodOfGales

    GodOfGales Guide Rules Council Wiki Team Herald Event Team Proctor Tier 4

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    719
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Mine crashes once the game loads, and it doesn't give me the option to go above 32bit Java or 1gb memory, can anyone help?
     
  6. Qazaru

    Qazaru Dirt

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    4
    How do I change to 64 bit? I can't choose it from the settings, therefore i can't play it's 1 gb..
     
  7. TheCursedDoll

    TheCursedDoll Wood

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    8
    that all comes down to the java you have installed and what kind of computer you have. if you go to your program file folder there should be a number beside it. that number tells you if your computer is 32bit or 64 bit. until i know what your computer is there isnt much else i can say for you at the moment
     
  8. Kainzo

    Kainzo The Disposable Hero Staff Member Founder Adventure Team

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    17,847
    Trophy Points:
    252
    This isnt the modpack location. USe the "Herocraft: Realm of Heroes" modpack, it will be pulling directly from our website. So delete and re-add the mod.
     
  9. CrazedPorcupine

    CrazedPorcupine Glowing Redstone

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    48
    For me, when I try to install it says that It is either corrupt or not installed, and is not available for offline play.
     
  10. Kainzo

    Kainzo The Disposable Hero Staff Member Founder Adventure Team

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    17,847
    Trophy Points:
    252
    Just installed it fresh and it worked without issue.

    What other errors/issues are you seeing?
     
  11. TheManiac23

    TheManiac23 Tier 9

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    90
    Have the same error. Just downloaded the Launcher. No other Errors.
     
  12. Dawnbringer234

    Dawnbringer234 Wood

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I'm having trouble with playing ever since the latest update. It says that my Forge Mod Loader has found a problem with your minecraft installation. Then lists that FML and Forge, versions 8.0.42 and 11.14.1 respectively, are not found. Please advise.
     
  13. CrazedPorcupine

    CrazedPorcupine Glowing Redstone

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Just tried again, it let me actually download it. No idea why.
     
  14. Juankalo

    Juankalo Dirt

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can't use Technick modpack because i play Minecraft in a mini laptop and its resolution is too small to load the Play button on this laucher. :/ Where can i download the Heroscraft mod to run it on Forge?
     
  15. Shanok576

    Shanok576 Tier 3

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    90
    Juankalo, if you see the launcher's top bar where it has the X to close it and the - to minimize it, you can click next to those and drag it up/down/left/right so you'll be able to see the play button.
     
  16. Chilli_Bandit

    Chilli_Bandit Iron

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    28
    When I try and install the modpack, it says "The modpack does not appear to be installed or is corrupt and is not available for offline play" This isn't so urgent for me because I have installed the important mods required to play on the server manually however, it would be great if you could help me out. I'm sure others have experienced this problem as stated in the posts above. If you have worked a way around this, please share :D
     
  17. Chilli_Bandit

    Chilli_Bandit Iron

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Meh, like others said, I tried again after about 2 hours and it worked
     
  18. Domainoft

    Domainoft Coal

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    20
    @Kainzo it appears the Modpack is in offline mode. It's unable to be downloaded from the Techniclauncher currently. I can log in and play just fine on my labtop, but can't download the mod on this new one.
     
  19. Domainoft

    Domainoft Coal

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    20
    -Edit

    Had to download a different browser "bye bye chrome" which allows 64bit java to run, updated java to offline 64bit mode, reinstalled the technic client and modpack. Works like a charm now. Hopefully this will help someone who is also having Overflow errors.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2015
  20. XxjemiqixX

    XxjemiqixX Wood

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Cool :D

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page