1. Register so you can experience the greatest RPG server ever! Register! Enjoy the server@ hub.hc.to !
  2. Want to play on Herocraft?
    You can log into our server by using the ip "hub.hc.to" in Minecraft!

  3. Congratulations to Raubtier for taking 1st in the Battledome 3v3! Look for our next tournament in the coming weeks!
  4. Haven noble plots are here! Buy yours today! hc.to/nobleplots
  5. Spleef arena available for public use on the Event World! Fully re-settable, gear provided! Challenge your friends!
  6. Easter on Herocraft is a magical time! hc.to/easter to see what we're up to!

Bug Residence - Combined bug report thread!

Discussion in 'Bug Reporting' started by Kainzo, Jun 4, 2012.

Bug Residence - Combined bug report thread!

Discussion in 'Bug Reporting' started by Kainzo, Jun 4, 2012.

  1. Kainzo

    Kainzo The Disposable Hero Staff Member Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13,828
    Trophy Points:
    232
    First off -
    Residence Self-serve region protection is for t3+ if you aren't a donor you cannot use these commands/plugin.

    Please post bug reports below with any issues you have and we will try our hardest to fix them as soon as possible with hopefully help of the devs.
  2. parkerjdude

    parkerjdude ICE ICE ICE! Tier 6

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    453
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Today I tried to create my 15x15x15 region. I had created it, and even the plugin said it was 15x15x15, but it said "Area Size is not within your allowed limits". I have some screenshots as well to show you what I mean.

    2012-06-04_22.56.28.png
    ^This picture shows it was a 15x15x15 area 2012-06-04_22.56.42.png
    ^ And this picture shows that I am a Tier 4 Donor. Any Ideas what happened?
  3. Kainzo

    Kainzo The Disposable Hero Staff Member Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13,828
    Trophy Points:
    232
    From Tkdstar13:

  4. Hydroking77

    Hydroking77 Obsidian Tier 7

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,048
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Exact same as Parkerjdude.
  5. lhatchy1

    lhatchy1 ICE ICE ICE! Tier 4

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    627
    Trophy Points:
    117
    I would like to move my region, how do I do this with this new plugin?
  6. Kainzo

    Kainzo The Disposable Hero Staff Member Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13,828
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Hmm - is this still going?
  7. JenksLaw

    JenksLaw TNT Tier 7

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    61
    I can't use /region addmember <region name> <name>.
    I think it is because the region I made using /res does not appear to have a name

    When I hit it with coal it says no defined regions. However, the blocks are still protected. Also, when I use the message command to make a greeting it correctly changes @place (or whatever that command is) and changes it to JenksLaw (the name I choose when I made the region using the /res command).
  8. Danda

    Danda Dungeon Master Extremist Staff Member Administrator Tier 6

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3,131
    Trophy Points:
    202
    /region addmember will not work because that's a different plugin...

    residence does not use worldguard in anyway shape or form it has it's own protection system. Go look up the commands for that instead of attempting to use the wrong plugin :p
  9. JenksLaw

    JenksLaw TNT Tier 7

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    61
  10. Hydroking77

    Hydroking77 Obsidian Tier 7

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,048
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Yes Kainzo, It still doesnt work.
  11. JenksLaw

    JenksLaw TNT Tier 7

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Can't use pistons in /res region. Sticky pistons and regular pistons don't work inside my region. They don't seem to get powered. I can place them just can't toggle them.
  12. Archestro

    Archestro TNT Tier 6

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    61
    I can not add "areas" same as Tkdstar13. I also get the error "you have reached the max number of physical areas allowed for your residence". My current area is 10x10x10. I tried to add a 4x10x10 which would make my total space 14x 10x10. I've looked for other ways to expand my existing space, but adding areas seem to be it. I watch the post for solutions/fixes, Thanks.
  13. Kainzo

    Kainzo The Disposable Hero Staff Member Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13,828
    Trophy Points:
    232
    You have to add small areas.... you cant add 4x10x10... it would be 4x1x1 - if anything. I tested this and it worked - I'll have to try again - has anyone done this successfully?
  14. Archestro

    Archestro TNT Tier 6

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    61
    res shot.png I tried several different sizes to no avail. I typed "/res limits" and noticed that between "Max Residences" and "Max East/West Size" that there is no "Max Areas Per Residence". Does this field need an integer to allow area creation?
  15. Kainzo

    Kainzo The Disposable Hero Staff Member Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13,828
    Trophy Points:
    232
    You're only allowed to have one Residences - I believe that may be the confusion - you can increase the area of that single residence as long as it coincides with your max area in the config for your group.
  16. Tkdstar13

    Tkdstar13 Glowing Redstone

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    48
    How exactly did you go about testing this? I attempted to create a small area on the blocks adjacent to my primary residence and it gave me the same error message described previously
  17. Archestro

    Archestro TNT Tier 6

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    61
    I ran this pluggin on my test server and I think I understand the problem. When you add an Area to your residence it does not have to be adjacent to the original residence. Allowing a "Max Areas Per Residence" above 1 would let players claim territory all over the map(which is understandably unacceptable).

    Unfortunately, if I'm reading it right, the only way to modify or expand the original selection (main) is to add Areas to it. The Selection cmds only effect the hypothetical area prior to creation. The Creation cmds are limited to Create, Area add/remove/replace, Remove, and Subzone. The only hopeful cmd is Area Replace but I worry that this would charge me again for the blocks I'm replacing.

    I see no cmds to modify an already created area. If such cmds exist please, for the love of Pete, someone post them. If not the only way to expand would be to rebuy or allow more Areas and make a honor based rule about only building Areas immediately adjacent to your residence(obviously enforcement may suck with this)

    Well in closing I'll be living in cramped quarters until I get rich or it gets sorted. Later chaps see you 'round the playground.
  18. Tkdstar13

    Tkdstar13 Glowing Redstone

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Is there a way to make a refund option with the residence protections similar to LWC? That would make it easier to adjust the size of your residence without worrying about cost if there really is no way to add additional areas. When I created mine, I guess the server admins were still tinkering with the plug-in and how it was implemented because the max size I could create was 22x22x22 at T7 donor status. Now the max size can be 24x24x30. That may appear negligible when expressed in that format, however it is actually a 70% increase in size of the area protected! That is something I definitely want to take advantage of, but it would really suck to have to shelve out an additional 2500 coins to redo my residence entirely when I've already payed 1600c for the space I have now.
  19. Kainzo

    Kainzo The Disposable Hero Staff Member Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13,828
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Hrmm, I remember testing a previous of version Residence before implementing it - and it 100% was able to increase the same region by expanding it.

    @Danda this isnt support high priority but could definitely use some testing time - the configs in test are clones of live - wanna try to expand a Residence as a t7 on test?
  20. Danda

    Danda Dungeon Master Extremist Staff Member Administrator Tier 6

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3,131
    Trophy Points:
    202
    I'm rather busy from now until Sunday night (but I'll probably be too tired to do anything :p) so I'll try and get around to it either then or on monday night.

Share This Page